The Essential Laws of Certifications Explained

By | October 29, 2017

Reasons For Labor Certification.

Most foreign citizens who may like to be sponsored by their employers for green card in the United States need to start the process of getting a labor certification from the Department of labor.It is the first step in the green card process. Labor certification is open for workers in the U.S. Labor certification process is usually done by the employer and not a foreign worker.

Even if outsourcing to a foreign country has become a common method to minimize costs, companies can still hire workers from a foreign country to come to the U.S to perform certain tasks. This may since foreign workers may have special skills or training, or because there are no sufficient workers in the America to carry out the task. But, it is the work of the employer to petition for foreign labor certification for the new laborer for them to come to the U.S.

Individuals who want to go to America should apply to the United States Citizenship and Immigration services for them to be allowed to come to the U.S. Still, people who apply to work in the United States are supposed to make an application to different government agencies to make sure that they have a legal job as well as legal approval to enter the United States.This can result in foreign labor certification process to be complicated and confusing.

To begin with, the employer who wants to hire a foreign worker to come to the U.S is responsible for applying to the Department of Labor for labor certification. The Department of labor must consider the number of jobs in America before hiring a foreign worker to ensure that there are jobs still available for workers in the United States.The employer is required to prove that workers in the United States are not qualified or are not willing to perform the task for the prevailing wage, hence requiring a foreign worker.

After a labor certification is issued to the employer; the employer must help the potential employee to apply for an immigration visa. It is nor mandatory for you to get an immigration visa after successful application of labor certification since there are wide range of requirements to be looked at by USCIS such as Character, legal standing among others.After the foreign employee gets an immigration visa, he or she must get an immigration number. It is only after this that the foreign employee can work in the United States.

In case you are an employer who is interested in having a foreign employee to work in America, it is vital for you to follow all the petition steps correctly for you to get full permission to bring the foreign worker to the United States.

Finding Similarities Between Resources and Life

Figuring Out Guides